Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Where we process personal data we shall do so in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);
  1. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  1. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, age, date of birth, address, contact number, email, payment or credit card information, username and password);
  1. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
  1. any other information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Where you disclose such personal information of third parties you warrant that you have obtained consent to the processing and storing of such information.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use a “persistent” cookie on the website. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you (as distinct from other users) when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website and provide basic functionality of the website.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(1)      Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)     administer the website;

(b)     improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)     enable your use of the services available on the website including responding to the advertisements of user goods and services;

(d)     provide you with the Products purchased via the website;

(e)     send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)      send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g)     send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(i)      keep the website secure and prevent fraud (including credit checks);

(j)      conduct market analysis and research to improve our services; and

(k)     verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website (monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us as governed by our Website Terms in force from time to time.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(2)      Disclosures

Through your use of our website you agree that you give your explicit consent for us to disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and carrying out checks with credit reference agencies to reduce credit risk);

(d)     to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)     to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Through the use of our Website you may process the personal data of other users in the provision of your own goods or services. Where this is the case you acknowledge that you are processing such personal data in the capacity of a separate data controller and you acknowledge that you are fully responsible for the lawful processing of such personal data.

(3)      International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website in applicable areas will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such international transfers of personal information.

(4)      Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(5)      Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(6)      Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)     the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP £10); and

(b)     the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(7)     Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(8)      Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(9)      Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to trails@freerein.co.uk.

(10)    Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Freerein.